UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Corn Facts

Five-year average annual value of Missouri corn production between 2010 and 2014a: $2,028,491,200

Top Corn Production Regionsa
20152015
RankUS StateRankMO Counties
1Iowa1Saline
2Illinois2Nodaway
3Nebraska3Lafayette
4Minnesota4Scott
5Indiana5Carroll
6South Dakota6Audrain
7Ohio7Chariton
8Kansas8Mississippi
9Wisconsin9Monroe
10Missouri10Barton

One Bushel of Corn Produces:

  • 2.8 gallons of ethanol fuel AND 17 pounds of distillers dried grains (livestock feed)
  • 56 pounds of grain supplying 4.75 pounds of protein and 87,000 kilocalories of energyb
  • 32 pounds of starch, OR 33 pounds of sweetener, OR 1.6 pounds of corn oil
Map of Missouri Corn Production by County (2014)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High8,020,000 acres in 1917186 bushels per acre in 2014$7.34/bushel in 2012
Record Low1,400,000 acres in 19839.3 bushels per acre in 1934$1.00/bushel in 1960
5-Year Average3,202,000 acres130.6 bushels per acre$5.10/bushel

Corn Production in Missouri

While corn acres decreased from the early 1900's to the 1980's, yields per acre increased such that total production has been increasing since the 1930's. Annual corn sales have exceeded one billion dollars a year for years 2006 to 2010.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Genetically Engineered Corn

Missouri has adopted the use of genetically engineered corn. Herbicide-tolerant-only and insect-resistant-only varieties are decreasing as stacked gene varieties that have both herbicide-tolerance and insect-resistance are being adopted.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Corn Production Efficiency

Missouri corn yields have increased over 1 bushel per year. At the same time the pounds of fertilizer and pesticide used to produce that corn has decreased. This double efficiency of increasing yields and decreasing input simultaneously sustains profits and environmental quality.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

2016 Corn Crop Budgetc

 Dryland Corn
(after beans)
Irrigated Corn
Yield/ac. 135 bu. 185 bu.
Market Price/Bu. $3.71 $3.71
 
Estimated Income/Acre    
Grain Sales (yield x price/bushel) $500.85 $686.35
Estimated Total Income/Acre $500.85$686.35
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre    
Seed $99.38 $106.00
Fertilizer and soil amendments 108.80 138.65
Crop protection chemicals 60.00 60.00
Crop supplies, storage, marketing 1.00 1.00
Crop consulting and insurance 22.00 22.00
Custom hire and rental 6.00 6.00
Energy: machinery fuel, drying, irrigation 33.54 79.64
Machinery repairs and maintenance 15.84 49.33
Value of operator and hired labor 15.73 22.61
Operating interest @ 6% x ½ year 10.87 14.56
Total Operating Costs/Acre $373.16 $499.79
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/Acre    
Farm business overhead $4.53 $4.80
Machinery overhead 25.70 47.77
Machinery depreciation 29.50 51.46
Real estate charge 140.00 175.00
Total Ownership Costs/Acre $199.73 $279.03
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre $572.89 $778.82
 
Income over Operating Costs/Acre$127.69 $186.56
Income over Total Costs/Acre -$72.04 -$92.47
 
Operating costs/bushel $2.76 $2.70
Ownership costs/bushel $1.48 $1.51
Total costs/bushel $4.24 $4.21

Corn Export Datad

The value of total agricultural exports for Missouri in 2015 was $3,604,733,951. The value of corn exports from Missouri in 2015 was $330,760,506.

Top Corn Exporting States, 2015
RankMillion $State
11,398.1Iowa
21,367.1Illinois
3987.2Nebraska
4698.8Minnesota
5637.7Indiana
6417.3South Dakota
7345.0Ohio
8333.6Kansas
9330.8Missouri
10227.2Wisconsin

 

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Corne

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken corn and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 156.00.1%3.0%2.0%
U.S. No. 254.00.2%5.0%3.0%
U.S. No. 352.00.5%7.0%4.0%

Major Uses of Corn in Missouri

Missouri is a corn exporter. We produce more corn than we use. Major users of corn in the state are feed mills that manufacture feed for cattle, dairy, swine and poultry and ethanol manufacturers. Ethanol plants have become an important user of corn in Missouri. Missouri has 4 class 1 freight railroads and 2 regional railroads that serve the state (see this map). In addition there are 11 ports on the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers that assist in moving grain to export markets (see here). Feed millsf (blue dots) and ethanol plantsg (orange dots) in Missouri are shown in the map below.

Map of Missouri Feed Mills and Ethanol Plants

Click to see a larger image

Corn Checkoff Program

Corn producers pay 1 cent per bushel of corn. This money is used to develop and expand the corn market, facilitate communication with corn growers and customers and research new corn utilization opportunitiesh.

Missouri County Yields (2006-2015)a

CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Adair1231802014442012
Andrew1301722014712012
Atchison15619220141062012
Audrain1231862014332012
Barry1131492009372011
Barton1231792014492011
Bates12814720091182006
Benton1061522009432012
Bollinger13015420131052011
Boone1231882014412012
Buchanan14015820081122012
Butler15017420141262010
Caldwell1161852014412012
Callaway1301842014422012
Cape Girardeau1381592015802012
Carroll1331532006842012
Cass1171792014492012
Cedar1051272010772013
Chariton1311882014572012
Christian1101392014602011
Clark1191662009692012
Clay1371832014872012
Clinton1351842014582012
Cole1321782014732012
Cooper1211522008572012
Dade1131672014372011
Daviess1281772014942005
De Kalb1141402006562012
Dunklin16619220131502010
Franklin1321732014492012
Gasconade1171602014642012
Gentry1231392006942010
Greene1231502013672012
Grundy1161382006612012
Harrison1081342007442012
Henry921622014352012
Holt16020120141292012
Howard1301532008812012
Jackson1271632009752012
Jasper1051362009342011
Jefferson1171442009452012
Johnson1211862014572012
Knox1321952014412012
Laclede1191592008812012
Lafayette1492102014802012
CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Lawrence1161452009702012
Lewis1161832014412012
Lincoln1151442009452012
Linn1181492006512012
Livingston1191452009502012
Macon1231612009452012
Maries1181662014452012
Marion1351812014672012
Mercer12314820061022010
Miller1151752014542012
Mississippi17219620141312012
Moniteau1091322009442012
Monroe1191872014222012
Montgomery1061352008312012
Morgan1061472014412012
New Madrid17119820141572010
Nodaway1331942014882012
Osage1351832014782012
Pemiscot16017920141402010
Perry1361702014612012
Pettis1141882014422012
Pike1281932014432012
Platte1341572009842012
Polk1051682014442012
Putnam1161492009662012
Ralls1211482013412012
Randolph1241722014402012
Ray1391912014882012
Saline1532072014842012
Schuyler1121322006752010
Scotland1251802014612012
Scott16317720071392012
Shelby1191842014362012
St Charles1431792014692012
St Clair981572014362011
St Francois1231652014682012
St Louis1461842014752012
Ste Genevieve1401922014692012
Stoddard16119020141302012
Sullivan1111632014462012
Vernon1141352009682012
Warren1281882014502012
Wayne971212009542012
Webster1161352009812011
Worth1201902014602012
* Maximum and minimum years may not be accurate due to USDA county grouping process.

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. National Research Council. Nutrient Requirements of Swine. Ninth Revised Edition. 1988.
  3. University of Missouri Crop Budgets
  4. USDA Economic Research Service
  5. USDA GIPSA
  6. Missouri Department of Agriculture
  7. Renewable Fuels Association
  8. Missouri Corn