UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Corn Facts

Five-year average annual value of Missouri corn production between 2010 and 2014a: $2,028,491,200

Top Corn Production Regions, 2013a
RankUSRankMO Counties
1Iowa1Atchison
2Illinois2Saline
3Nebraska3Holt
4Minnesota4Nodaway
5Indiana5Stoddard
6South Dakota6Lafayette
7Ohio7New Madrid
8Kansas8Carroll
9Wisconsin9Audrain
10Missouri10Mississippi

One Bushel of Corn Produces:

  • 2.8 gallons of ethanol fuel AND 17 pounds of distillers dried grains (livestock feed)
  • 56 pounds of grain supplying 4.75 pounds of protein and 87,000 kilocalories of energyb
  • 32 pounds of starch, OR 33 pounds of sweetener, OR 1.6 pounds of corn oil
Map of Missouri Corn Production by County (2012)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High8,020,000 acres in 1917186 bushels per acre in 2014$7.50/bushel in 2012
Record Low1,400,000 acres in 19839.3 bushels per acre in 1934$1.00/bushel in 1960
5-Year Average3,186,000 acres126.8 bushels per acre$5.41/bushel

Corn Production in Missouri

While corn acres decreased from the early 1900's to the 1980's, yields per acre increased such that total production has been increasing since the 1930's. Annual corn sales have exceeded one billion dollars a year for years 2006 to 2010.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Genetically Engineered Corn

Missouri has adopted the use of genetically engineered corn. Herbicide-tolerant-only and insect-resistant-only varieties are decreasing as stacked gene varieties that have both herbicide-tolerance and insect-resistance are being adopted.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Corn Production Efficiency

Missouri corn yields have increased over 1 bushel per year. At the same time the pounds of fertilizer and pesticide used to produce that corn has decreased. This double efficiency of increasing yields and decreasing input simultaneously sustains profits and environmental quality.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

2015 Corn Crop Budgetc

 Dryland Corn
(after beans)
Irrigated Corn
Yield/ac. 135 bu. 185 bu.
Market Price/Bu. $3.70 $3.70
 
Estimated Income/Acre    
Grain Sales (yield x price/bushel) $499.50 $684.50
Estimated Total Income/Acre $499.50$684.50
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre    
Seed $101.25 $108.00
Fertilizer and soil amendments 118.80 153.00
Crop protection chemicals 58.00 58.00
Crop supplies, testing 1.00 1.00
Crop insurance 21.00 21.00
Custom application 6.00 6.00
Energy: machinery fuel, drying, irrigation 42.07 91.88
Machinery repairs and maintenance 16.78 50.27
Value of operator and hired labor 15.73 22.61
Operating interest @ 6% x ½ year 11.42 15.35
Total Operating Costs/Acre $392.05 $527.11
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/Acre    
Farm business overhead $4.53 $4.80
Machinery overhead 25.70 47.77
Machinery depreciation 29.50 51.46
Real estate charge 160.00 200.00
Total Ownership Costs/Acre $219.78 $304.03
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre $611.78 $831.15
 
Income over Operating Costs/Acre$107.45 $157.39
Income over Total Costs/Acre -$112.28 -$146.65
 
Operating costs/bushel $2.90 $2.85
Ownership costs/bushel $1.63 $1.64
Total costs/bushel $4.53 $4.49

Corn Export Datad

The value of total agricultural exports for Missouri in 2013 was $4,053,388,240. The value of corn exports from Missouri in 2013 was $167,908,308.

Top Corn Exporting States, Cash Receipts-Based Estimate, 2013
RankMillion $State
11,116.5Iowa
2828.7Minnesota
3802.8Illinois
4765.7Nebraska
5409.6Indiana
6305.7South Dakota
7292.1Ohio
8206.9Kansas
9199.6Wisconsin
12167.9Missouri

 

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Corne

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken corn and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 156.00.1%3.0%2.0%
U.S. No. 254.00.2%5.0%3.0%
U.S. No. 352.00.5%7.0%4.0%

Major Uses of Corn in Missouri

Missouri is a corn exporter. We produce more corn than we use. Major users of corn in the state are feed mills that manufacture feed for cattle, dairy, swine and poultry and ethanol manufacturers. Ethanol plants have become an important user of corn in Missouri. Missouri has 4 class 1 freight railroads and 2 regional railroads that serve the state (see this map). In addition there are 11 ports on the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers that assist in moving grain to export markets (see here). Feed millsf (blue dots) and ethanol plantsg (orange dots) in Missouri are shown in the map below.

Map of Missouri Feed Mills and Ethanol Plants

Click to see a larger image

Corn Checkoff Program

Corn producers pay 1 cent per bushel of corn. This money is used to develop and expand the corn market, facilitate communication with corn growers and customers and research new corn utilization opportunitiesh.

Missouri County Yields (2005-2014)a

CountyAverageMaximumMinimum
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Adair1191802014442012
Andrew1311722014712012
Atchison15619220141062012
Audrain1171862014332012
Barry1071492009372011
Barton1181792014492011
Bates12414720091092005
Benton1011522009432012
Bollinger12815420131052011
Boone1171882014412012
Buchanan13915820081122012
Butler14817420141262010
Caldwell1101852014412012
Callaway1241842014422012
Cape Girardeau1361582008802012
Carroll1331532006842012
Cass1141792014492012
Cedar1021272010772013
Chariton1291882014572012
Christian1101392014602011
Clark1171662009692012
Clay1371832014872012
Clinton1321842014582012
Cole1271782014732012
Cooper1151522008572012
Dade1071672014372011
Dallas941452014432011
Daviess1241772014942005
De Kalb1131402006562012
Dunklin16019220131372005
Franklin1281732014492012
Gasconade1181602014642012
Gentry1261412005942010
Greene1191502013672012
Grundy1151382006612012
Harrison1111342007442012
Henry921622014352012
Hickory1271672014552005
Holt15820120141292012
Howard1261532008812012
Howell1091712014652010
Jackson1281632009752012
Jasper1001362009342011
Jefferson1101442009452012
Johnson1161862014572012
Knox1231952014412012
Laclede1171592008782005
Lafayette1472102014802012
CountyAverageMaximumMinimum
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Lawrence1091452009702012
Lewis1121832014412012
Lincoln1111442009452012
Linn1151492006512012
Livingston1141452009502012
Macon1181612009452012
Maries1121662014452012
Marion1271812014642005
Mercer12114820061022010
Miller1121752014542012
Mississippi16719620141312012
Moniteau1031322009442012
Monroe1111872014222012
Montgomery1011352008312012
Morgan981472014412012
New Madrid16919820141502005
Newton1191422007682005
Nodaway1331942014882012
Osage1311832014782012
Pemiscot15717920141342005
Perry1321702014612012
Pettis1101882014422012
Pike1251932014432012
Platte1341572009842012
Polk941682014442012
Putnam1131492009662012
Ralls1141482013412012
Randolph1151722014402012
Ray1401912014882012
Ripley1191512013672010
Saline1492072014842012
Schuyler1081322006752010
Scotland1201802014612012
Scott16017720071392012
Shelby1141842014362012
St Charles1401792014692012
St Clair961572014362011
St Francois1151652014682012
St Louis1431842014752012
Ste Genevieve1371922014692012
Stoddard15919020141302012
Sullivan1081632014462012
Texas12213420131102009
Vernon1141352009682012
Warren1231882014502012
Wayne971212009542012
Webster1171352009812011
Worth1221902014602012

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. National Research Council. Nutrient Requirements of Swine. Ninth Revised Edition. 1988.
  3. University of Missouri Farm Budgets
  4. USDA Economic Research Service
  5. USDA GIPSA
  6. Missouri Department of Agriculture
  7. Renewable Fuels Association
  8. Missouri Corn