UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Rice Facts

Average value of Missouri rice production between 2012 and 2016a $156,524,000

Top Rice Production States, 2016a
RankUS State
1Arkansas
2California
3Louisiana
4Missouri
5Mississippi

Riceb

  • Missouri grows mostly long grain rice.
  • Sodium-, cholesterol- and gluten free.
  • Is predominantly used for human food.
Map of Missouri Rice Production by County (2012)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High251,000 acres in 20107,030 pounds per acre in 2013$15.50/cwt in 1973
Record Low1,000 acres in 19241,125 pounds per acre in 1927$3.57/cwt in 1986
5-Year Average190,200 acres6,904 pounds per acre$12.24/cwt

Rice Production in Missouri

Acres planted to rice began to increase in Missouri in the 1970s. Yields per acre have increased about 60 pounds per acre. Rice sales currently exceed 0.15 million dollars per year.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Rice Production Efficiency

Missouri rice yields have increased over 62 pounds per acre per year. At the same time the pounds of fertilizer used to produce that rice has decreased. This double efficiency of increasing yields and decreasing input simultaneously sustains profits and environmental quality.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

2018 Rice Crop Budgetc

 Rice - Conventional Variety
Variable CostTotal Cost/Acre
Seed$26.00
Nitrogen54.00
Phosphate17.00
Potash8.40
Limestone-
Zinc6.00
Sulfur-
Pre-Emerge16.00
Post-Emerge47.00
Fungicide18.00
Insecticide-
Drying (Custom/Bushel)*48.00
Hauling & Transportation*27.20
Miscellaneous Overhead12.00
Machinery Fuel25.00
Machinery Repairs21.00
Labor45.00
Irrigation Fuel40.00
Irrigation Repairs10.00
Irrigation Labor7.00
Scout8.00
Custom Application26.00
Crop Insurance10.00
Interest (½ year at 6.0%)14.15
Total Variable$485.75
 
Fixed Machinery Cost74.00
Fixed Building & Bins Cost16.00
Fixed Irrigation Cost74.00
Total (Excluding Land)$649.75
 
Land Real Estate Taxes12.00
Land Interest150.00
 
Total Costs$811.75
*Drying & Transportation Costs Change with Yields
Breakeven Price in $/Bushel
Yield Bu/AcreVariable CostTotal Cost Excluding LandTotal Cost
100$4.58 $6.22 $7.84
110$4.20 $5.69 $7.17
120$3.89 $5.26 $6.61
130$3.63 $4.89 $6.14
140$3.40 $4.57 $5.73
150$3.21 $4.30 $5.38
160$3.04 $4.06 $5.07
170$2.88 $3.85 $4.80
180$2.75 $3.66 $4.56
190$2.63 $3.49 $4.35
200$2.52 $3.34 $4.15
210$2.42 $3.21 $3.98
220$2.34 $3.08 $3.82
230$2.25 $2.97 $3.67

Rice Export Datad

The value of total agricultural exports for Missouri in 2016 was $3,629,700,000. The value of rice exports from Missouri in 2016 was $104,400,000.

Top Rice Exporting States, 2016
RankMillion $State
1768.0Arkansas
2526.2California
3229.9Louisiana
4104.4Missouri
595.8Texas
686.7Mississippi

 

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Ricee

GradeMinimum test weight
(No. 1 and No. 3 were unavailable.)
Maximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsChalky kernels
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 1 0.002%0.008%1.0%
U.S. No. 245.00.004%0.014%2.0%
U.S. No. 3 0.01%0.02%4.0%

Missouri County Yields (2005-2014)a

CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (lbs/ac)Yield (lbs/ac)YearYield(lbs/ac)Year
Bollinger60906400200555402010
Butler67447030200863602006
Dunklin65937500201358202010
New Madrid66007140200764302006
Pemiscot67507150200762502008
Ripley57026400200551402006
Scott78138320200774502014
Stoddard67267000201365202008
* Maximum and minimum years may not be accurate due to USDA county grouping process.

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in pounds to determine rank)
  2. USA Rice Federation
  3. University of Missouri Extension - Southeast Missouri Crop Budgets
  4. USDA Economic Research Service
  5. USDA GIPSA