UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Rice Facts

Average value of Missouri rice production between 2010 and 2014a $160,517,200

Top Rice Production States, 2015a
RankUS State
1Arkansas
2California
3Louisiana
4Mississippi
5Missouri
6Texas

Riceb

  • Missouri grows mostly long grain rice.
  • Sodium-, cholesterol- and gluten free.
  • Is predominantly used for human food.
Map of Missouri Rice Production by County (2012)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High251,000 acres in 20107,030 pounds per acre in 2013$15.50/cwt in 1973
Record Low1,000 acres in 19241,125 pounds per acre in 1927$3.57/cwt in 1986
5-Year Average168,600 acres6,828 pounds per acre$13.10/cwt

Rice Production in Missouri

Acres planted to rice began to increase in Missouri in the 1970s. Yields per acre have increased about 60 pounds per acre. Rice sales currently exceed 0.15 million dollars per year.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Rice Production Efficiency

Missouri rice yields have increased over 62 pounds per acre per year. At the same time the pounds of fertilizer used to produce that rice has decreased. This double efficiency of increasing yields and decreasing input simultaneously sustains profits and environmental quality.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

2016 Rice Crop Budgetc

 Rice - Conventional Variety
Variable CostTotal Cost/Acre
Seed $26.00
Nitrogen 67.50
Phosphate 20.00
Potash 10.50
Limestone -
Zinc 6.00
Sulfur -
Pre-Emerge 20.00
Post-Emerge 60.00
Fungicide 18.00
Insecticide -
Drying (Custom/Bushel)* 48.00
Hauling & Transportation* 27.20
Miscellaneous Overhead 12.00
Machinery Fuel 20.00
Machinery Repairs 19.00
Labor 42.00
Irrigation Fuel 40.00
Irrigation Repairs 10.00
Irrigation Labor 7.00
Scout 8.00
Custom Application 26.00
Crop Insurance 10.00
Interest (½ year at 6.0%)14.92
Total Variable$512.12
 
Fixed Machinery Cost 64.00
Fixed Building & Bins Cost 15.00
Fixed Irrigation Cost 73.00
Total (Excluding Land)$664.12
 
Land Real Estate Taxes 12.60
Land Interest 157.50
 
Total Costs$834.22
*Drying & Transportation Costs Change with Yields
Breakeven Price in $/Bushel
Yield Bu/AcreVariable CostTotal Cost Excluding LandTotal Cost
100$4.84$6.36$8.06
110$4.44$5.82$7.37
120$4.11$5.38$6.80
130$3.83$5.00$6.31
140$3.59$4.68$5.89
150$3.38$4.40$5.53
160$3.20$4.15$5.21
170$3.04$3.93$4.93
180$2.90$3.74$4.69
190$2.77$3.57$4.46
200$2.65$3.41$4.27
210$2.55$3.27$4.08
220$2.46$3.15$3.92
230$2.37$3.03$3.77

Rice Export Datad

The value of total agricultural exports for Missouri in 2014 was $4,350,356,799. The value of rice exports from Missouri in 2014 was $96,633,400.

Top Rice Exporting States, Cash Receipts-Based Estimate, 2014
RankMillion $State
1809.3Arkansas
2644.0California
3258.9Lousiana
596.6Missouri
492.8Texas
692.4Mississippi

 

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Ricee

GradeMinimum test weight
(No. 1 and No. 3 were unavailable.)
Maximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsChalky kernels
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 1 0.002%0.008%1.0%
U.S. No. 245.00.004%0.014%2.0%
U.S. No. 3 0.01%0.02%4.0%

Missouri County Yields (2005-2014)a

CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (lbs/ac)Yield (lbs/ac)YearYield(lbs/ac)Year
Bollinger60906400200555402010
Butler67447030200863602006
Dunklin65937500201358202010
New Madrid66007140200764302006
Pemiscot67507150200762502008
Ripley57026400200551402006
Scott78138320200774502014
Stoddard67267000201365202008
* Maximum and minimum years may not be accurate due to USDA county grouping process.

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in pounds to determine rank)
  2. USA Rice Federation
  3. University of Missouri Extension - Southeast Missouri Crop Budgets
  4. USDA Economic Research Service
  5. USDA GIPSA