UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Rice Facts

Average value of Missouri rice production between 2006 and 2010a $162,640,400

Top Rice Production Regions, 2013a
RankUSRankMO Counties
1Arkansas1Pemiscot
2California2Stoddard
3Louisiana3Dunklin
4Texas4New Madrid
5Missouri  
6Mississippi  

Riceb

  • Missouri grows mostly long grain rice.
  • Sodium-, cholesterol- and gluten free.
  • Is predominantly used for human food.
Map of Missouri Rice Production by County (2012)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High251,000 acres in 20106,990 pounds per acre in 2012$15.50/cwt in 1973
Record Low1,000 acres in 19241,125 pounds per acre in 1927$3.57/cwt in 1986
5-Year Average191,000 acres6,676 pounds per acre$13.08/cwt

Rice Production in Missouri

Acres planted to rice began to increase in Missouri in the 1970s. Yields per acre have increased about 60 pounds per acre. Rice sales currently exceed 0.15 million dollars per year.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Rice Production Efficiency

Missouri rice yields have increased over 62 pounds per acre per year. At the same time the pounds of fertilizer used to produce that rice has decreased. This double efficiency of increasing yields and decreasing input simultaneously sustains profits and environmental quality.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

2014 Rice Crop Budgetc

 Rice
(Conventional Variety)
Variable CostTotal Cost/Acre
Seed$36.00
Nitrogen66.00
Phosphate20.00
Potash12.00
Limestone-
Zinc6.00
Sulfur-
Fungicide24.00
Pre-Emerge18.00
Post-Emerge60.00
Insecticide-
Drying (Custom/Bushel)*48.00
Hauling & Transportation*32.00
Miscellaneous Overhead12.00
Machinery Fuel35.00
Machinery Repairs19.00
Irrigation Fuel70.00
Irrigation Repairs14.00
Labor46.00
Scout8.00
Irrigation Labor7.00
Custom Application26.00
Interest (½ year at 6.0%)16.77
Total Variable$575.77
 
Fixed Machinery Cost66.00
Fixed Building & Bins Cost15.00
Fixed Irrigation Cost75.00
Total (Excluding Land)$731.77
 
Land Real Estate Taxes12.00
Land Interest165.00
 
Total Costs$908.77
*Drying & Transportation Costs Change with Yields

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Riced

GradeMinimum test weight
(No. 1 and No. 3 were unavailable.)
Maximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsChalky kernels
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 1 0.002%0.008%1.0%
U.S. No. 245.00.004%0.014%2.0%
U.S. No. 3 0.01%0.02%4.0%

Missouri County Yields (2004-2013)a

CountyAverageMaximumMinimum
Yield (lbs/ac)Yield (lbs/ac)YearYield(lbs/ac)Year
Bollinger60906400200555402010
Butler67637030200863602006
Dunklin65507500201358202010
New Madrid66387140200764302006
Pemiscot67867260200462502008
Ripley57026400200551402006
Scott79338320200775802005
Stoddard67337000201365202008

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in pounds to determine rank)
  2. USA Rice Federation
  3. University of Missouri Extension - Southeast Missouri Crop Budgets
  4. USDA GIPSA