UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Sorghum Facts

Average value of Missouri sorghum production between 2006 and 2010a $23,044,600

Top Sorghum Production Regions, 2013a
RankUSRankMO Counties
1Kansas1Dunklin
2Texas2Audrain
3South Dakota3New Madrid
4Oklahoma4Pemiscot
5Arkansas5Livingston
6Louisiana6Gasconade
7Nebraska 7Boone
8Mississippi8Callaway
9Colorado9Cape Girardeau
10Missouri10Linn

One Bushel of Sorghum Producesb

  • The same amount of ethanol per bushel as comparable feedstocks and uses one third less water.
Map of Missouri Sorghum Production by County (2012)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High1,410,00 acres in 1985108 bushels per acre in 2004$12.80/cwt in 2012
Record Low23,000 acres in 19516.4 bushels per acre in 1936$1.45/cwt in 1960
5-Year Average48,800 acres78.2 bushels per acre$9.25/cwt

Sorghum Production in Missouri

Sorghum acreage is sporadic. During the last 20 years, acreage has been decreasing. Yields per acre, on the other hand, have been steadily increasing about 1 bushel per year. Sorghum production is also decreasing and currently has a 5-year average value of $23 million.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

 

2015 Sorghum Crop Budgetc

 Grain Sorghum
Yield/ac. 85 bu.
Market Price/Bu. $3.55
 
Estimated Income/Acre 
Grain Sales (yield x price/bushel) $301.75
Estimated Total Income/Acre$301.75
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre 
Seed $13.78
Fertilizer and soil amendments 88.50
Crop protection chemicals 30.60
Crop supplies, testing 1.00
Crop insurance 17.00
Custom application 6.00
Energy: machinery fuel, drying, irrigation 18.61
Machinery repairs and maintenance 13.19
Value of operator and hired labor 14.67
Operating interest @ 6% x ½ year 6.10
Total Operating Costs/Acre $209.44
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/Acre 
Farm business overhead $3.40
Machinery overhead 22.02
Machinery depreciation 24.16
Real estate charge 140.00
Total Ownership Costs/Acre $189.58
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre $399.02
 
Income over Operating Costs/Acre$92.31
Income over Total Costs/Acre -$97.27
 
Operating costs/bushel $2.46
Ownership costs/bushel $2.23
Total costs/bushel $4.69

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Sorghumd

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 157.00.2%2.0%3.0%
U.S. No. 255.00.5%5.0%6.0%
U.S. No. 353.01.0%10.0%8.0%

Missouri County Yields (2004-2013)a

CountyAverageMaximumMinimum
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Audrain901282004582012
Barton791062004432011
Bates64642005642005
Benton801002004592005
Bollinger841002007692004
Boone841112004672005
Butler781062007612006
Caldwell891062004792007
Callaway851092004662013
Cape Girardeau931162004822005
Carroll96982004952007
Chariton95952007952007
Clinton10610620041062004
Cole10510520071052007
Cooper93962008902007
Dade821242009372011
Daviess97972007972007
De Kalb75912004552012
Dunklin83982007742013
Franklin781052004432012
Gasconade781062013472012
Grundy90992007822009
Henry77942004592012
Jackson91912007912007
Jasper891112007712006
Johnson771092004292012
Knox12012020071202007
Lincoln931112010632011
Linn67962007232012
Livingston1051222007842009
Macon99992004992004
Maries67672013672013
Marion94942008942008
Mississippi1001182008902006
Monroe901262004562012
Montgomery861222004552012
New Madrid901132009582010
Osage791022008592012
Pemiscot861012008682012
Perry81812007812007
Pettis821072004/2007622006
Pike881252004462011
Ralls1001272004672005
Randolph871042004702005
Ray75752007752007
Scott90992004812006
Shelby1021242007722005
St. Clair751022007442011
Stoddard911002008802006
Vernon741092004162012
Warren81992004572009

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. National Sorghum Producers
  3. University of Missouri Farm Budgets
  4. USDA GIPSA