UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Sorghum Facts

Average value of Missouri sorghum production between 2012 and 2016a $26,836,200

Top Sorghum Production States, 2016a
RankUS
1Kansas
2Texas
3Colorado
4Oklahoma
5Nebraska
6South Dakota
7Missouri
8Louisiana
9New Mexico
10Arkansas

One Bushel of Sorghum Producesb

  • The same amount of ethanol per bushel as comparable feedstocks and uses one third less water.
Map of Missouri Sorghum Production by County (2012)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High1,410,00 acres in 1985108 bushels per acre in 2004$12.30/cwt in 2012
Record Low23,000 acres in 19516.4 bushels per acre in 1936$1.45/cwt in 1960
5-Year Average76,400 acres86 bushels per acre$7.72/cwt

Sorghum Production in Missouri

Sorghum acreage is sporadic. During the last 20 years, acreage has been decreasing. Yields per acre, on the other hand, have been steadily increasing about 1 bushel per year. Sorghum production is also decreasing and currently has a 5-year average value of $23 million.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Sorghum Production Efficiency

Click graph to see a larger image

 

2018 Sorghum Crop Budgetc

 Grain Sorghum
Yield/ac.85 bu
Market Price/Bu.$3.30
 
Estimated Income/Acre 
Crop income (yield x price/bushel)280.50
Estimated Total Income/Acre$280.50
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre 
Seed$13.20
Fertilizer and soil amendments51.05
Crop protection30.00
Crop supplies, testing1.00
Crop insurance14.00
Custom application6.00
Machinery fuel, drying, and irrigation energy10.76
Machinery repairs and maintenance11.02
Value of operator and hired labor12.57
Operating interest @ 6% x ½ year4.11
Total Operating Costs/Acre$153.71
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/Acre 
Farm business overhead$2.83
Machinery overhead21.59
Machinery depreciation23.41
Real estate charge115.50
Total Ownership Costs/Acre$163.34
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre$317.05
 
Income over Operating Costs/Acre$126.79
Income over Total Costs/Acre-$36.55
 
Operating costs/bushel$1.81
Ownership costs/bushel$1.92
Total costs/bushel$3.73

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Sorghumd

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 157.00.2%2.0%3.0%
U.S. No. 255.00.5%5.0%6.0%
U.S. No. 353.01.0%10.0%8.0%

Missouri County Yields (2007-2016)a

CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Audrain861042007582012
Barton811062009432011
Boone801032007632015
Callaway84992007662013
Dade941242009372011
Dunklin82982007742013
Franklin71872008432012
Gasconade781062013472012
Grundy92992007822009
Henry74942008592012
Jasper931112007782010
Johnson761072016292012
Lincoln911112010632011
Linn67962007232012
Livingston1031222007842009
Maries71912014552015
Mississippi1041182008952010
Monroe871092007562012
Montgomery801032008552012
New Madrid881132009582010
Osage771022008592012
Pemiscot911142014682012
Pettis821072007662015
Pike821052009462011
St Clair741022007442011
Stoddard1011132014912007
Vernon65822009162012
Warren75882008572009
* Maximum and minimum years may not be accurate due to USDA county grouping process.

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. National Sorghum Producers
  3. University of Missouri Crop Budgets
  4. USDA GIPSA