UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Sorghum Facts

Average value of Missouri sorghum production between 2010 and 2014a $19,694,200

Top Sorghum Production Regions, 2013a
RankUSRankMO Counties
1Kansas1Dunklin
2Texas2Audrain
3South Dakota3New Madrid
4Oklahoma4Pemiscot
5Arkansas5Livingston
6Louisiana6Gasconade
7Nebraska 7Boone
8Mississippi8Callaway
9Colorado9Cape Girardeau
10Missouri10Linn

One Bushel of Sorghum Producesb

  • The same amount of ethanol per bushel as comparable feedstocks and uses one third less water.
Map of Missouri Sorghum Production by County (2012)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High1,410,00 acres in 1985108 bushels per acre in 2004$12.80/cwt in 2012
Record Low23,000 acres in 19516.4 bushels per acre in 1936$1.45/cwt in 1960
5-Year Average50,800 acres78.2 bushels per acre$9.52/cwt

Sorghum Production in Missouri

Sorghum acreage is sporadic. During the last 20 years, acreage has been decreasing. Yields per acre, on the other hand, have been steadily increasing about 1 bushel per year. Sorghum production is also decreasing and currently has a 5-year average value of $23 million.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

 

2015 Sorghum Crop Budgetc

 Grain Sorghum
Yield/ac. 85 bu.
Market Price/Bu. $3.55
 
Estimated Income/Acre 
Grain Sales (yield x price/bushel) $301.75
Estimated Total Income/Acre$301.75
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre 
Seed $13.78
Fertilizer and soil amendments 88.50
Crop protection chemicals 30.60
Crop supplies, testing 1.00
Crop insurance 17.00
Custom application 6.00
Energy: machinery fuel, drying, irrigation 18.61
Machinery repairs and maintenance 13.19
Value of operator and hired labor 14.67
Operating interest @ 6% x ½ year 6.10
Total Operating Costs/Acre $209.44
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/Acre 
Farm business overhead $3.40
Machinery overhead 22.02
Machinery depreciation 24.16
Real estate charge 140.00
Total Ownership Costs/Acre $189.58
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre $399.02
 
Income over Operating Costs/Acre$92.31
Income over Total Costs/Acre -$97.27
 
Operating costs/bushel $2.46
Ownership costs/bushel $2.23
Total costs/bushel $4.69

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Sorghumd

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 157.00.2%2.0%3.0%
U.S. No. 255.00.5%5.0%6.0%
U.S. No. 353.01.0%10.0%8.0%

Missouri County Yields (2005-2014)a

CountyAverageMaximumMinimum
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Audrain861042007582012
Barton751062009432012
Boone811032007672005
Butler781062007612006
Caldwell85912009792007
Callaway82992007662013
Cape Girardeau85912013822005
Carroll95962005952007
Cooper93962008902007
Dade841242009372011
De Kalb71852007552012
Dunklin80982007742013
Franklin74892006432012
Gasconade781062013472012
Grundy92992007822009
Henry74942008592012
Jasper861112007712006
Johnson60922007292012
Lincoln911112010632011
Linn67962007232012
Livingston1031222007842009
Maries79912014672013
Mississippi981182008902006
Monroe851092007562012
Montgomery811032008552012
Morgan74742013742014
New Madrid891132009582010
Osage791022008592012
Pemiscot891142014682012
Pettis791072007622006
Pike831052009462011
Ralls931082007672005
Scott88992008812006
Shelby971242007722005
St Clair741022007442011
Stoddard941132013802006
Vernon69822009162012
Warren77882008572009

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. National Sorghum Producers
  3. University of Missouri Farm Budgets
  4. USDA GIPSA