UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Sorghum Facts

Average value of Missouri sorghum production between 2010 and 2014a $19,694,200

Top Sorghum Production States, 2015a
RankUS
1Kansas
2Texas
3Arkansas
4Nebraska
5Oklahoma
6South Dakota
7Colorado
8Missouri
9Mississippi
10Louisiana

One Bushel of Sorghum Producesb

  • The same amount of ethanol per bushel as comparable feedstocks and uses one third less water.
Map of Missouri Sorghum Production by County (2012)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High1,410,00 acres in 1985108 bushels per acre in 2004$12.30/cwt in 2012
Record Low23,000 acres in 19516.4 bushels per acre in 1936$1.45/cwt in 1960
5-Year Average72,200 acres81.4 bushels per acre$8.88/cwt

Sorghum Production in Missouri

Sorghum acreage is sporadic. During the last 20 years, acreage has been decreasing. Yields per acre, on the other hand, have been steadily increasing about 1 bushel per year. Sorghum production is also decreasing and currently has a 5-year average value of $23 million.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Sorghum Production Efficiency

Click graph to see a larger image

 

2016 Sorghum Crop Budgetc

 Grain Sorghum
Yield/ac. 85 bu.
Market Price/Bu. $3.52
 
Estimated Income/Acre 
Grain Sales (yield x price/bushel) $299.20
Estimated Total Income/Acre$299.20
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre 
Seed $13.80
Fertilizer and soil amendments 80.90
Crop protection chemicals 32.00
Crop supplies, storage, marketing 1.00
Crop consulting and insurance 14.00
Custom hire and rental 6.00
Energy: machinery fuel, drying, irrigation 12.78
Machinery repairs and maintenance 12.40
Value of operator and hired labor 14.67
Operating interest @ 6% x ½ year 5.63
Total Operating Costs/Acre $193.18
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/Acre 
Farm business overhead $3.40
Machinery overhead 22.02
Machinery depreciation 24.16
Real estate charge 122.50
Total Ownership Costs/Acre $172.08
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre $365.26
 
Income over Operating Costs/Acre$106.02
Income over Total Costs/Acre -$66.06
 
Operating costs/bushel $2.27
Ownership costs/bushel $2.02
Total costs/bushel $4.30

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Sorghumd

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 157.00.2%2.0%3.0%
U.S. No. 255.00.5%5.0%6.0%
U.S. No. 353.01.0%10.0%8.0%

Missouri County Yields (2006-2015)a

CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Audrain871042007582012
Barton781062009432012
Boone801032007632015
Callaway83992007662013
Dade901242009372011
Dunklin82982007742013
Franklin74892006432012
Gasconade781062013472012
Henry74942008592012
Lincoln921112010632011
Livingston1051222007842009
Monroe881092007562012
Montgomery821032008552012
New Madrid891132009582010
Osage771022008592012
Pemiscot901142014682012
Pettis791072007622006
Pike841052009462011
Shelby1051242007912008
St Clair741022007442011
Vernon67822009162012
* Maximum and minimum years may not be accurate due to USDA county grouping process.

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. National Sorghum Producers
  3. University of Missouri Crop Budgets
  4. USDA GIPSA