UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Sorghum Facts

Average value of Missouri sorghum production between 2006 and 2010a $23,044,600

Top Sorghum Production Regions, 2012a
RankUSRankMO Counties
1Texas1New Madrid
2Kansas2Dunklin
3Louisiana3Audrain
4S Dakota4Pemiscot
5Oklahoma5Monroe
6Mississippi6De Kalb
7Nebraska7Montgomery
8Missouri8Gasconade
9Colorado9Henry
10Georgia10Franklin

One Bushel of Sorghum Producesb

  • The same amount of ethanol per bushel as comparable feedstocks and uses one third less water.
Map of Missouri Sorghum Production by County (2009)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High1,410,00 acres in 1985108 bushels per acre in 2004$12.80/cwt in 2012
Record Low23,000 acres in 19516.4 bushels per acre in 1936$1.45/cwt in 1960
5-Year Average48,800 acres78.2 bushels per acre$9.25/cwt

Sorghum Production in Missouri

Sorghum acreage is sporadic. During the last 20 years, acreage has been decreasing. Yields per acre, on the other hand, have been steadily increasing about 1 bushel per year. Sorghum production is also decreasing and currently has a 5-year average value of $23 million.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

 

2014 Sorghum Crop Budgetc

 Grain Sorghum
Yield/ac.85 bu.
Market Price/Bu.$4.15
 
Estimated Income/Acre 
Grain Sales (yield x price/bushel)$352.75
Estimated Total Income/Acre$352.75
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre 
Seed$27.00
Fertilizer and soil amendments85.40
Crop protection chemicals30.00
Crop supplies, testing1.00
Crop insurance20.00
Custom application5.50
Energy: machinery fuel, drying, irrigation18.33
Machinery repairs and maintenance13.15
Value of operator and hired labor14.04
Operating interest @ 6% x ½ year6.43
Total Operating Costs/Acre$220.85
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/Acre 
Farm business overhead$3.40
Machinery overhead22.02
Machinery depreciation24.16
Real estate charge180.00
Total Ownership Costs/Acre$229.58
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre$450.43
 
Income over Operating Costs/Acre$131.90
Income over Total Costs/Acre-$97.68
 
Operating costs/bushel$2.60
Ownership costs/bushel$2.70
Total costs/bushel$5.30

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Sorghumd

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 157.00.2%2.0%3.0%
U.S. No. 255.00.5%5.0%6.0%
U.S. No. 353.01.0%10.0%8.0%

Missouri County Yields (2000-2010)a

CountyAverageMaximumMinimum
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Audrain971282004772005
Barton841062004602006
Bates76902001642005
Benton811062001482003
Bollinger781002007532003
Boone891112004672005
Butler761062007612006
Caldwell891062004792007
Callaway901122000722003
Cape Girardeau901162004782000
Carroll97992000952007
Cass77922000502003
Chariton95952007952007
Clinton10610620041062004
Cole10510520071052007
Cooper871002000572002
Dade921242009562006
Daviess84992000552003
DeKalb80912004622006
Dunklin82982007742002
Franklin871052004722005
Gasconade76932008672007
Grundy891082000642003
Henry78942004522003
Jackson91912007912007
Jasper881112007712006
Johnson821092004372003
Knox12012020071202007
Lawrence70702000702000
Lincoln971112010762007
Linn851022002472003
Livingston971222007462003
Macon981082000892003
Marion1031122000942008
Mississippi981182008862002
Moniteau88882000882000
Monroe951262004672005
Montgomery941222004752005
New Madrid901132009582010
Newton76962001562000
Osage901022008802009
Pemiscot871012008782001
Perry801002001632003
Pettis821072004492003
Pike941252004772005
Ralls1021272004672005
Randolph931062002702005
Ray75752007752007
Ripley84842000842000
Scott85992004762003
Shelby1071242007722005
St. Clair791022007592003
Stoddard881002008732002
Vernon811092004682010
Warren78992004552002

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. National Sorghum Producers
  3. University of Missouri Farm Budgets
  4. USDA GIPSA