UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Soybean Facts

Five-year average annual value of Missouri soybean production between 2010 and 2014a $2,476,185,600

Top Soybean Production Regionsa
20152014
RankUS StateRankMO Counties
1Illinois1New Madrid
2Iowa2Saline
3Minnesota3Stoddard
4Nebraska4Nodaway
5Indiana5Audrain
6Ohio6Mississippi
7South Dakota7Atchison
8Missouri8Carroll
9North Dakota9Pemiscot
10Arkansas10Chariton

One Bushel of Soybean Produces:

  • 1.5 gallons of soy oil AND
  • 48 pounds of soybean meal, which supplies 21 pounds of protein animal feed.
  • Industrial uses of soybean are inks, plastics, solvents and biodiesel.
Map of Missouri Soybean Production by County (2014)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High5,830,000 acres in 197946.5 bushels per acre in 2014$14.50/bushel in 2012
Record Low44,000 acres in 19255 bushels per acre in 1936$0.60/bushel in 1931
5-Year Average5,260,000 acres38.4 bushels per acre$12.36/bushel

Soybean Production in Missouri

Soybeans originally were grown as a forage crop. They began to be a popular row crop in the 1940's and continued to increase in acreage until the 1980's. While many states have a regular soybeans following corn rotation, Missouri farmers grow more soybeans following soybeans. Soybean sales have often exceeded 1 billion dollars a year.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Soybean Production Efficiency

Missouri soybean yields have increased about 1/3 bushel per year. Like the rest of the U.S., almost all soybean production in Missouri uses genetically modified seed. Pesticide used to produce soybeans has been constant to increasing slightly; when considered on a per bushel basis it has remained constant.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

2016 Soybean Crop Budgetb

 Soybeans
Yield/ac. 45 bu.
Market Price/Bu. $9.15
 
Estimated Income/Acre 
Crop income (yield x price/bushel) $411.75
Estimated Total Income/Acre$411.75
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre 
Seed $62.33
Fertilizer and soil amendments 51.40
Crop chemicals 60.00
Crop supplies, testing 1.00
Crop insurance 12.00
Custom application 6.00
Machinery fuel 11.13
Machinery repairs and maintenance 11.59
Value of operator and hired labor 13.47
Operating interest @ 6% for ½ year 6.87
Total Operating Costs/Acre$235.79
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/ Acre 
Farm business overhead $5.10
Machinery overhead 18.35
Machinery depreciation 23.33
Real estate charge 140.00
Total Ownership Costs/Acre$186.78
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre$422.57
 
Income over Operating Cost/Acre$175.96
Income over Total Costs/Acre-$10.82
 
Operating costs/bushel $5.24
Ownership costs/bushel $4.15
Total costs/bushel $9.39

Soybean Export Datac

The value of total agricultural exports for Missouri in 2014 was $4,350,356,799. The value of soybean exports from Missouri in 2014 was $1,518,719,380.

Top Soybean Exporting States, Cash Receipts-Based Estimate, 2014
RankMillion $State
13,393.0Illinois
23,088.6Iowa
32,009.8Indiana
41,950.2Minnesota
51,728.6Nebraska
61,610.5Ohio
71,518.7Missouri
81,295.5South Dakota
91,070.3North Dakota
10995.5Arkansas

 

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Soybeand

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 160.00.2%2.0%1.0%
U.S. No. 260.00.5%3.0%2.0%
U.S. No. 360.01.0%5.0%3.0%

Major Uses of Soybean in Missouri

Crushing facilities in Missourie

Crushing facilities take whole beans and process them to make soy oil and soybean meal. Most of the soybean meal is used as animal feed but some is used for human foods. The soy oil has many food and industrial uses. The map below shows the location of major (not all) soybean processing facilities in Missouri.

Map of Missouri Soybean Processing Facilities

Click to see a larger image

Biodiesel facilities in Missourif

Not all biodiesel facilities in Missouri are operating. The facilities listed below were constructed or under construction in 2010 but may or may not be operational. Go to the National Biodiesel Board for a more up-to-date list of biodiesel plants.

CompanyCityAnnual Production CapacityOperating Since
Global Fuels, LLCDexter, MO3,000,000April 2007
High Hill Biodiesel, Inc.High Hill, MO5,000,000July 2007
Mid America Biofuels, LLCMexico, MO30,000,000December 2006
Missouri Better BeanBunceton, MO15,000,000August 2004
Missouri Bio-Products, Inc.Bethel, MO2,000,000June 2006
Natural Biodiesel Plant, LLCHayti, MO5,000,000April 2007
AGPSt. Joseph, MO29,000,000September 2007
Great River Soy Processing Coop.Lilbourn, MO5,000,000October 2007; closed April 2008
Prairie PrideDeerfield, MO30,000,000December 2007
American Energy Producers, Inc.Tina, MO50,000,0002010
ME Bioenergy LLCLilbourn, MO5,000,000July 2010
Paseo Cargill Energy LLCKansas City, MO37,500,000April 2008
Producers' Choice Soy Energy LLCMoberly, MO5,000,000June 2009
Terra Bioenergy, LLCSt. Joseph, MO30,000,0002009

Soybean Checkoff Program

Soybean producers pay 0.5% of the value of soybeans sold to a mandatory checkoff program. This money is used to advance soybean marketing, production technology and the development of new usesg.

Missouri County Yields (2005-2014)a

CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Adair37502014262012
Andrew42472014312012
Atchison49552009432012
Audrain35502014222012
Barry29472008162012
Barton30372009202011
Bates33452009222011
Benton33452010212012
Bollinger35452008212007
Boone35462014222012
Buchanan43502014352012
Butler42482014372007
Caldwell35492014222012
Callaway35452010252012
Cape Girardeau39472008302012
Carroll41512014332012
Cass34412014202012
Cedar28372013142011
Chariton39482009292012
Clark37412005322013
Clay41472014312012
Clinton43502009252012
Cole38472014252012
Cooper36452014232012
Dade30412009162011
Dallas30362014222012
Daviess37442014252012
De Kalb38462011242012
Dunklin36442014272007
Franklin37472014312007
Gasconade36432008252012
Gentry38472005252008
Greene30402013222012
Grundy38442014272008
Harrison39442011272012
Henry31432014142012
Hickory2742200892012
Holt46512013392008
Howard39472009302012
Jackson38462014302012
Jasper31412008152011
Jefferson35432008272012
Johnson36452014262012
Knox37472014242013
Laclede33422010232012
Lafayette45522014362012
Lawrence29422009172011
CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Lewis34412010252011
Lincoln36482010262012
Linn37462009262013
Livingston37462014272012
Macon36462009252013
Madison37472014242011
Maries32412014212012
Marion40462009312011
Mercer37432010242008
Miller38482014262012
Mississippi41492014342012
Moniteau34472010182012
Monroe36502014242012
Montgomery35492014222012
Morgan34462010202012
New Madrid41512014312007
Newton28412009142012
Nodaway43532014352012
Osage41492014282012
Pemiscot38452009312010
Perry40472008/2009322007
Pettis36492014242012
Pike36482010252012
Platte42492014342012
Polk31412009192012
Pulaski35472011282012
Putnam37462014262012
Ralls36472014212012
Randolph34472009232012
Ray39442009322012
Ripley32392011272006
Saline46562014352012
Schuyler35392010272008
Scotland39462014322008
Scott40462008342007
Shelby37492014222013
St Charles43502014362012
St Clair29382010172012
St Francois38492010242012
St Louis42502010352013
Ste Genevieve41502008332012
Stoddard43482014352007
Sullivan34412007212012
Vernon30422009192011
Warren38502014282007
Wayne29352008162007
Webster35432008282011
Worth38482014252008
* Maximum and minimum years may not be accurate due to USDA county grouping process.

Other Types of Soybeansh

Low Linolenic

When processed low linolenic soybeans produce less than half the level of linolenic acid than traditional soybeans. This reduces the need for further processing which increases the level of trans fats.

Non GMO Soybeans

Non-GMO (genetically modified organism) can include any soybeans that have not genetically modified through biotechnology. Growers may be able to sell non-GMO soybeans at a premium to buyers.

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. University of Missouri Crop Budgets
  3. USDA Economic Research Service
  4. USDA GIPSA
  5. 2010 Soya & Oilseed Bluebook
  6. National Biodiesel Board
  7. Soybean Checkoff
  8. University of Illinois