UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Soybean Facts

Five-year average annual value of Missouri soybean production between 2010 and 2014a $2,476,185,600

Top Soybean Production Regionsa
20152015
RankUS StateRankMO Counties
1Illinois1Stoddard
2Iowa2New Madrid
3Minnesota3Pemiscot
4Nebraska4Dunklin
5Indiana5Saline
6Ohio6Nodaway
7South Dakota7Lafayette
8Missouri8Scott
9North Dakota9Bates
10Arkansas10Carroll

One Bushel of Soybean Produces:

  • 1.5 gallons of soy oil AND
  • 48 pounds of soybean meal, which supplies 21 pounds of protein animal feed.
  • Industrial uses of soybean are inks, plastics, solvents and biodiesel.
Map of Missouri Soybean Production by County (2014)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High5,830,000 acres in 197946.5 bushels per acre in 2014$14.50/bushel in 2012
Record Low44,000 acres in 19255 bushels per acre in 1936$0.60/bushel in 1931
5-Year Average5,232,000 acres37.9 bushels per acre$11.82/bushel

Soybean Production in Missouri

Soybeans originally were grown as a forage crop. They began to be a popular row crop in the 1940's and continued to increase in acreage until the 1980's. While many states have a regular soybeans following corn rotation, Missouri farmers grow more soybeans following soybeans. Soybean sales have often exceeded 1 billion dollars a year.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Soybean Production Efficiency

Missouri soybean yields have increased about 1/3 bushel per year. Like the rest of the U.S., almost all soybean production in Missouri uses genetically modified seed. Pesticide used to produce soybeans has been constant to increasing slightly; when considered on a per bushel basis it has remained constant.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

2016 Soybean Crop Budgetb

 Soybeans
Yield/ac. 45 bu.
Market Price/Bu. $9.15
 
Estimated Income/Acre 
Crop income (yield x price/bushel) $411.75
Estimated Total Income/Acre$411.75
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre 
Seed $62.33
Fertilizer and soil amendments 51.40
Crop chemicals 60.00
Crop supplies, testing 1.00
Crop insurance 12.00
Custom application 6.00
Machinery fuel 11.13
Machinery repairs and maintenance 11.59
Value of operator and hired labor 13.47
Operating interest @ 6% for ½ year 6.87
Total Operating Costs/Acre$235.79
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/ Acre 
Farm business overhead $5.10
Machinery overhead 18.35
Machinery depreciation 23.33
Real estate charge 140.00
Total Ownership Costs/Acre$186.78
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre$422.57
 
Income over Operating Cost/Acre$175.96
Income over Total Costs/Acre-$10.82
 
Operating costs/bushel $5.24
Ownership costs/bushel $4.15
Total costs/bushel $9.39

Soybean Export Datac

The value of total agricultural exports for Missouri in 2014 was $4,350,356,799. The value of soybean exports from Missouri in 2014 was $1,518,719,380.

Top Soybean Exporting States, Cash Receipts-Based Estimate, 2014
RankMillion $State
13,393.0Illinois
23,088.6Iowa
32,009.8Indiana
41,950.2Minnesota
51,728.6Nebraska
61,610.5Ohio
71,518.7Missouri
81,295.5South Dakota
91,070.3North Dakota
10995.5Arkansas

 

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Soybeand

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 160.00.2%2.0%1.0%
U.S. No. 260.00.5%3.0%2.0%
U.S. No. 360.01.0%5.0%3.0%

Major Uses of Soybean in Missouri

Crushing facilities in Missourie

Crushing facilities take whole beans and process them to make soy oil and soybean meal. Most of the soybean meal is used as animal feed but some is used for human foods. The soy oil has many food and industrial uses. Four major soybean crushing facilities operate within the state.

FacilityLocation
Ag Processing, Inc.St. Joseph
CargillKansas City
ADMDeerfield
ADMMexico

Biodiesel facilities in Missourif

Below is a list of the National Biodiesel Board member plants.

CompanyCityAnnual Production Capacity
AGP St. JosephSt. Joseph, MO30,000,000
Deerfield EnergyDeerfield, MO30,000,000
Global Fuels, LLCDexter, MO5,000,000
Lakeview Biodiesel LLCMoberly, MO10,000,000
Mid-America Biofuels, LLCMexico, MO50,000,000
Natural Biodiesel Plant, LLCHayti, MO5,000,000
Paseo Cargill Energy, LLCKansas City, MO56,000,000

Soybean Checkoff Program

Missouri’s soybean checkoff program supports research and promotion efforts. It requires soybean producers to pay 0.5 percent of the soybean market price per bushel sold. The checkoff revenue is allocated equally between the United Soybean Board (USB) and the Missouri Soybean Merchandising Council (MSMC)e.

Missouri County Yields (2006-2015)a

CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Adair37502014262012
Andrew41472014312012
Atchison48552009432012
Audrain35502014222012
Barry31472008162012
Barton31392015202011
Bates33452009222011
Benton33452010212012
Bollinger35452008212007
Boone36462014222012
Buchanan43502014352012
Butler42482014372007
Caldwell35492014222012
Callaway36452010252012
Cape Girardeau39472008302012
Carroll41512014332012
Cass34412014202012
Cedar27372013142011
Chariton38482009292012
Clark37402006/2007/2009322013
Clay40472014312012
Clinton42502009252012
Cole39472014252012
Cooper37452014232012
Dade30412009162011
Dallas32432015222012
Daviess37442014252012
De Kalb39462011242012
Dunklin37442014272007
Franklin39482015312007
Gasconade36432008252012
Gentry37442011252008
Greene33462015222012
Grundy38442014272008
Harrison39442011272012
Henry31432014142012
Hickory2842200892012
Holt46512013392008
Howard40472009302012
Jackson38462014302012
Jasper31412008152011
Jefferson36432008272012
Johnson36452014262012
Knox37472014242013
Laclede33422010232012
Lafayette45522014362012
CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Lawrence30422009172011
Lewis34412010252011
Lincoln37482010262012
Linn37462009262013
Livingston37462014272012
Macon36462009252013
Maries33412014212012
Marion40462009312011
Mercer36432010242008
Miller39482014262012
Mississippi42492014342012
Moniteau35472010182012
Monroe37502014242012
Montgomery35492014222012
Morgan35462010202012
New Madrid42512014312007
Newton30412009142012
Nodaway42532014352012
Osage41492014282012
Pemiscot39452009312010
Perry41492015322007
Pettis36492014242012
Pike36482010252012
Platte42492014342012
Polk32412009192012
Putnam37462014262012
Ralls37472014212012
Randolph34472009232012
Ray38442009322012
Ripley32392011272006
Saline46562014352012
Schuyler34392010272008
Scotland39462014322008
Scott41462008342007
Shelby37492014222013
St Charles44502014362012
St Clair29382010172012
St Francois40552015242012
St Louis42502010352013
Ste Genevieve41502008332012
Stoddard44502015352007
Sullivan33412007212012
Vernon30422009192011
Warren39502014282007
Wayne30412015162007
Webster35432008282011
Worth37482014252008
* Maximum and minimum years may not be accurate due to USDA county grouping process.

Other Types of Soybeansh

Low Linolenic

When processed low linolenic soybeans produce less than half the level of linolenic acid than traditional soybeans. This reduces the need for further processing which increases the level of trans fats.

Non GMO Soybeans

Non-GMO (genetically modified organism) can include any soybeans that have not genetically modified through biotechnology. Growers may be able to sell non-GMO soybeans at a premium to buyers.

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. University of Missouri Crop Budgets
  3. USDA Economic Research Service
  4. USDA GIPSA
  5. Missouri's Soybean Value Chain
  6. National Biodiesel Board
  7. Soybean Checkoff
  8. University of Illinois