UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Soybean Facts

Five-year average annual value of Missouri soybean production between 2012 and 2016a $2,359,834,800

Top Soybean Production Regionsa
20162016
RankUS StateRankMO Counties
1Illinois1Mississippi
2Iowa2New Madrid
3Minnesota3Saline
4Indiana4Audrain
5Nebraska5Stoddard
6Missouri6Nodaway
7Ohio7Pemiscot
8South Dakota8Chariton
9North Dakota9Atchison
10Kansas10Lafayette

One Bushel of Soybean Produces:

  • 1.5 gallons of soy oil AND
  • 48 pounds of soybean meal, which supplies 21 pounds of protein animal feed.
  • Industrial uses of soybean are inks, plastics, solvents and biodiesel.
Map of Missouri Soybean Production by County (2014)

Click to see a larger image

MissouriHarvested AcresaYieldaAverage Annual Pricea
Record High5,830,000 acres in 197946.5 bushels per acre in 2014$14.50/bushel in 2012
Record Low44,000 acres in 19255 bushels per acre in 1936$0.60/bushel in 1931
5-Year Average5,296,000 acres40.4 bushels per acre$11.27/bushel

Soybean Production in Missouri

Soybeans originally were grown as a forage crop. They began to be a popular row crop in the 1940's and continued to increase in acreage until the 1980's. While many states have a regular soybeans following corn rotation, Missouri farmers grow more soybeans following soybeans. Soybean sales have often exceeded 1 billion dollars a year.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

Soybean Production Efficiency

Missouri soybean yields have increased about 1/3 bushel per year. Like the rest of the U.S., almost all soybean production in Missouri uses genetically modified seed. Pesticide used to produce soybeans has been constant to increasing slightly; when considered on a per bushel basis it has remained constant.

Click graph to see a larger image

 

 

2018 Soybean Crop Budgetb

 Soybeans
Yield/ac.48 bu.
Market Price/Bu.$9.30
 
Estimated Income/Acre 
Crop income (yield x price/bushel)446.40
Estimated Total Income/Acre$446.40
 
Estimated Operating Costs/Acre 
Seed$58.93
Fertilizer and soil amendments42.20
Crop protection44.00
Crop supplies, testing1.00
Crop consulting and insurance13.00
Custom application6.00
Machinery fuel9.62
Machinery repairs and maintenance10.85
Value of operator and hired labor11.38
Operating interest @ 6% x ½ year5.42
Total Operating Costs/Acre$202.39
 
Estimated Ownership Costs/Acre 
Farm business overhead$4.05
Machinery overhead17.70
Machinery depreciation22.47
Real estate charge132.00
Total Ownership Costs/Acre$176.22
 
Estimated Total Costs/Acre$378.62
 
Income over Operating Costs/Acre$244.01
Income over Total Costs/Acre$67.78
 
Operating Costs/bushel$4.22
Ownership costs/bushel$3.67
Total costs/bushel$7.89

Soybean Export Datac

The value of total agricultural exports for Missouri in 2016 was $3,629,700,000. The value of soybean exports from Missouri in 2016 was $1,258,800,000.

Top Soybean Exporting States, 2016
RankMillion $State
13204.5Illinois
23113.1Iowa
32102.0Minnesota
41705.6Indiana
51661.8Nebraska
61421.1Ohio
71307.0South Dakota
81258.8Missouri
91143.2North Dakota
10925.4Kansas

 

US Grades & Grade Requirements for Soybeand

GradeMinimum test weightMaximum limits of:
Damaged kernelsBroken and foreign material
Heat damaged kernelsTotal
U.S. No. 160.00.2%2.0%1.0%
U.S. No. 260.00.5%3.0%2.0%
U.S. No. 360.01.0%5.0%3.0%

Major Uses of Soybean in Missouri

Crushing facilities in Missourie

Crushing facilities take whole beans and process them to make soy oil and soybean meal. Most of the soybean meal is used as animal feed but some is used for human foods. The soy oil has many food and industrial uses. Four major soybean crushing facilities operate within the state.

FacilityLocation
Ag Processing, Inc.St. Joseph
CargillKansas City
ADMDeerfield
ADMMexico

Biodiesel facilities in Missourif

Below is a list of the National Biodiesel Board member plants.

CompanyCityAnnual Production Capacity
AGP St. JosephSt. Joseph, MO30,000,000
Deerfield EnergyDeerfield, MO30,000,000
Global Fuels, LLCDexter, MO5,000,000
Lakeview Biodiesel LLCMoberly, MO10,000,000
Mid-America Biofuels, LLCMexico, MO50,000,000
Natural Biodiesel Plant, LLCHayti, MO5,000,000
Paseo Cargill Energy, LLCKansas City, MO56,000,000

Soybean Checkoff Program

Missouri’s soybean checkoff program supports research and promotion efforts. It requires soybean producers to pay 0.5 percent of the soybean market price per bushel sold. The checkoff revenue is allocated equally between the United Soybean Board (USB) and the Missouri Soybean Merchandising Council (MSMC)e.

Missouri County Yields (2006-2015)a

CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Adair38542016262012
Andrew42502016312012
Atchison49552009432012
Audrain36532016222012
Barry31472008162012
Barton33402016202011
Bates33452009222011
Benton35452010212012
Bollinger35452008212007
Boone36462014222012
Buchanan44502016352012
Butler43482014372007
Caldwell37492014222012
Callaway36452010252012
Cape Girardeau40472008302012
Carroll41512014332012
Cass35452016202012
Cedar29372013142011
Chariton39512016292012
Clark36402007/2009322013
Clay42472014312012
Clinton43502009252012
Cole40482016252012
Cooper40542016232012
Dade32412009162011
Dallas33432015222012
Daviess38462016252012
De Kalb38462011242012
Dunklin38442014272007
Franklin39482015312007
Gasconade37472016252012
Gentry36442011252008
Greene34462015222012
Grundy39482016272008
Harrison38442011272012
Henry33462016142012
Hickory2842200892012
Holt47542016392008
Howard40472009302012
Jackson40462014302012
Jasper33412008152011
Jefferson37452016272012
Johnson38462016262012
Knox38522016242013
Laclede33422010232012
Lafayette47552016362012
Lawrence31422009172011
CountyAverageMaximum*Minimum*
Yield (bu/ac)Yield (bu/ac)YearYield(bu/ac)Year
Lewis36542016252011
Lincoln38482016262012
Linn38462016262013
Livingston38482016272012
Macon35462009252013
Madison39482016242011
Maries36542016212012
Marion42602016312011
Mercer35432010242008
Miller41532016262012
Mississippi43512016342012
Moniteau37492016182012
Monroe38542016242012
Montgomery35492014222012
Morgan39542016202012
New Madrid42512014312007
Newton33482016142012
Nodaway43532016352012
Osage42522016282012
Pemiscot39452009312007
Perry41492015322007
Pettis39532016242012
Pike38512016252012
Platte44522016342012
Polk34432016192012
Putnam36462014262012
Ralls38502016212012
Randolph36542016232012
Ray38442009322012
Ripley33392011292007
Saline48572016352012
Schuyler34392010272008
Scotland39462014322008
Scott41462008342007
Shelby38532016222013
St Charles45552016362012
St Clair32482016172012
St Francois42552015242012
St Louis43502010352013
Ste Genevieve43502008332012
Stoddard44502015352007
Sullivan34442016212012
Vernon31422009192011
Warren40502014282007
Wayne31412015162007
Webster37532016282011
Worth38502016252008
* Maximum and minimum years may not be accurate due to USDA county grouping process.

Other Types of Soybeansh

Low Linolenic

When processed low linolenic soybeans produce less than half the level of linolenic acid than traditional soybeans. This reduces the need for further processing which increases the level of trans fats.

Non GMO Soybeans

Non-GMO (genetically modified organism) can include any soybeans that have not genetically modified through biotechnology. Growers may be able to sell non-GMO soybeans at a premium to buyers.

Sources

  1. USDA NASS (used total production in bushels to determine rank)
  2. University of Missouri Crop Budgets
  3. USDA Economic Research Service
  4. USDA GIPSA
  5. Missouri's Soybean Value Chain
  6. National Biodiesel Board
  7. Soybean Checkoff
  8. University of Illinois